About The School

TE KUITI HIGH SCHOOL-SENIOR PRIZEGIVING

2016 Special Awards

NAME

AWARD

Jahnesta Sadler

Runner up in the Junior Prepared Speech Competition (Jaycee Cup)

Joshua Saunders

Winner of the Junior Prepared Speech Competition (Kane Cup)

Hinekahukura Magner-MacDonald

Runner up in the Senior Prepared Speech Competition (Cantlon Cup)

Jack Marshall

Winner of the Senior Prepared Speech Competition (Choysa Cup)

Finn Hunt

Excellence in Literacy, awarded to a Year 9 student (Altrusa Club Award)

 

Mariah Anselmi

Senior Computing (Borgas Cup)

Ronelson Mabasa

Endeavour in Home Economics (Boswell Cup)

Stafford Ormsby

Photolife Graphic Arts Award for Achievement and Excellence in Photography

Joshua Parker

Office Max Award for Achievement and Endeavour in Art

Vaimauli Law

Excellence in Visual Arts (Paperplus Award)

 

Kimsy Meng

Top Student in Early Childhood Education (Meikle Cup)

Julia Armstrong

Excellence in Social Studies (Rae Pullman Cup)

Julia Armstrong

Commerce (Kimberley Stott Cup)

 

The Max Daniel Memorial Cup for Dedication and Commitment to Music is a new award. Please welcome one of his grandsons and former student, Stacey to present the award –2016 Hannah Searancke

Isaac Pethybridge

Leadership and Achievement in Music (Connie Grice Cup)

Sahila Sharma

Excellence in Music in the Junior School (Bowcott Cup)

Finn Hunt

Enthusiasm and Interest in the field of Music                    

(Barry Simons Memorial Prize)

Lea Tregoweth

Outstanding Contribution to the Performing Arts
(Chris Wards Memorial Cup)

Samantha Hamilton

Excellence in Drama from a Junior Student (Meikle Cup)

Tayla Vandy

Outstanding Achievement in NCEA L3 Physical Education

Stephanie Derby

Excellence in Senior Textiles (Sponsored by Sew Worms)

Darryl Fili Uili

Top Gateway Student (Sponsored by BNT and Grainger Motors)

Completed the Motor Industry Training Start Up and Ignition programs

Narumi Igarushi

The Bosco Café Award for Endeavour in Hospitality

Joshua Parker

The Stoked Eatery Award for Top Student in Hospitality

Joshua Needham

Top Primary Industries Student Level 1 (Primary Industries Cup)

Teira Gill

Top Primary Industries Student Level 2 (Primary Industries Cup)

 

Vaumauili Law

Craftmanship in Senior Technology (Placemakers Te Kuiti Award)

Regan Kyle

Most Outstanding Engineering Student (Mitre10 Award)

Vau Fili

Endeavour in Textiles (TKHS Cup for Fabric craft)

The Perseverance Award

Student who displayed Diligence and Perseverance throughout the year

Sophie MacDonald

Community Service Award

Which acknowledges a student’s extra-curricular activity in the school and the wider community

Hannah Searancke

Enthusiasm and Interest in the field of Science

(Barry Simons Memorial Prize)

Kaleb Addy

Excellence in Science (Supervalue Prize)

Excellence in Mathematics (Prize)

Senior Literature (Waitomo News Prize and Paperplus)

Lines Company Prize in Physics

Tiana Eketone-Wilson

The Moko Otimi Memorial trophy, awarded to the top student in the Te Kūiti High School Services Academy

 

 

Tayla Borell-King

Outstanding contribution to kapahaka

(Audrey Deere Memorial Cup)

Tipene Thackray

Kapahaka trophy for Leadership in Kapahaka – Tamaiti Tāne

Te Awhina Anderson

Kapahaka trophy for Leadership in Kapahaka – Kōtiro

Lekisha Ruki-George

Te Kūiti High School Te Rautaki Reo a te Nehenehenui Award

Highest level of achievement in te reo and tikanga Māori

Armadeus Hita

Excellence in te reo Māori

(Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Oparure Trophy and the Maniapoto FM Commitment to Reo Māori Award)

 

 

Jessie-Jo Ball

Scholarship to a student of Ngati Maniapoto descent intending to study at tertiary level

(The Mairangi Joseph Prize)

Madison-Rei Willison

Top Academic Student of Māori descent

(The Māori Womens’ Welfare League Shield)

University of Waikato Scholarships: 

·         Trent Ammon

·         Jessie-Jo Ball

·         Sydney Jem Karaitiana

·         Stafford Ormsby

·         Tarshaye Ryder

Alex Young

 

The Te Kūiti High School Charitable Trust Cup for Citizenship in the JUNIOR School         

 

Tahlia Matthews

 

The Te Kūiti High School Charitable Trust Cup for Citizenship in the SENIOR School        

 

Stevi Taylor

 

The Buttimore Cup for Endeavour

For a student who is working to the very best of their ability and shows endeavor in their subjects  

 

Kaleb Addy

 

The Howes Cup for Merit

Sponsored by Forgeson Law for a student who shows consistent effort and achievement throughout the year in all/most subject areas by a Year 12 or 13 student     

 

Sophie MacDonald

 

The Jamieson Cup for All Round Excellence for a student who has a high level of performance in all aspects of school life

Te Kūiti Rotary Award as Head Student

Otago University Leaders of Tomorrow Scholarship

 

Maija Stephens

 

The BJ Kearins Award for Best All Round Academic Achievement in Year 11                  

 

Hannah Searancke

 

The Scholars Cup for Top Student in Year 12 sponsored by Murray, Kidd and Falconer             

 

 

 

 

 

Sophie MacDonald

 

 

The Lamb, Bain and Laubscher Award for Proxime Accessit – 2016

 

Kaleb Addy

 

Te Kūiti High School Board of Trustees Scholarship for Dux of the School – 2016

 - $2,000

 

 

Te Kuiti High School A Night in the East Ball

The annual School Ball was attended by over 140 year 11 -13 students. It was a successful evening and all the students went above and beyond on their appearance and choice of formal wear. To see the young ladies in their traditional ball gowns and the young men looking smart in suits was very impressive.

Ball 2016

 

The successful evening was a culmination of planning, discussions, building, painting, propping, and fetching under the watchful eye of many staff members. The event is one of many highlights for the final time for year 13 students before leaving school.

By popular choice, the prince and princess were Isaac Pethybridge and Zoe Ball while the King and Queen were Stafford Ormsby and Jessie-Jo Ball.


Sydney Karaitiana and Tarshaye Ryder

Head Girl and Boy 2017

Hannah Searancke and Isaac Pethybridge



DUX - Kaleb Addy 2016



Proxime Accessit - Sophie MacDonald