About The School

TE KUITI HIGH SCHOOL-SENIOR PRIZEGIVING

2015 Special Awards

Mikayla King Runner up in the Junior Prepared Speech competition- (Jaycee Cup)
Rae-Shaun Katipa-Maikuku Winner of the Junior Prepared Speech competition- (TKHS –Kane Cup)
Lilly Reed Runner up in the Senior Prepared Speech competition- (The Cantlon Cup)
Jack Marshall Winner of the Senior Prepared Speech competition- (The Choysa Cup)
Michell Prasad Excellence in Literacy, awarded to a Year 9 student- (Altrusa Club Award)
Nathan Jukes Senior Computing (Borgas Cup)
Rihari Wana Endeavour in Home Economics (Boswell Cup)
Shareeza Ali Photolife Graphic Arts Award for Achievement and Excellence in Drawing
Stacey O’Halloran Office Plan Award for Achievement and Endeavour in Art
Julia Armstrong Excellence in Visual Arts- (Baycopy Award)
Julia Armstrong Excellence in Social Studies- (The Rae Pullman Cup), Commerce- (Kimberley Stott Cup)
Issac Pethybridge Leadership and Achievement in Music- (Connie Grice Cup)
Maija Stephens Excellence in Music in the Junior School- (Bowcott Cup)
Jack Marshall Enthusiasm and Interest in the field of Music (Barry Simons Memorial Prize)
Tahlia Matthews Outstanding Contribution to the Performing Arts (Chris Wards Memorial Cup)
Sahila Sharma Excellence in Drama from a Junior Student- (Meikle Cup)
Angus Lindstrom Outstanding Achievement in NCEA Level 3 Physical Education
Natalyana Atutahi Excellence in Senior Textiles- (Sponsored by Sew Worms)
Darryl Uili Fili Top Gateway Student- (Dale Whiting Automotive Award)
Tatiana Te Rauna For endeavour in Textiles- (TKHS Cup for Fabric Craft)
Sam Green Top Primary Industries Student Level 1- (Primary Industries Cup)
Sean Kelly Top Primary Industries Student Level 2- (Primary Industries Cup)
Stafford Ormsby Craftmanship in Senior Technology (Placemakers Te Kuiti Award)
Cameron Sneddon Most Outstanding Engineering Student (Te Awamutu Engineering Award)
Tarshaye Ryder Student who displayed Diligence and Perseverance throughout the year- (The Perseverance Award)
Lea Tregoweth Community Service Award
Sarah Bailey Enthusiasm and Interest in the field of Science (The Barry Simons Memorial Prize)
Morghan Scrimgeour Excellence in Science,
Morghan Scrimgeour Excellence in Mathematics-
Morghan Scrimgeour Senior Literature Award- (Waitomo News Prize)
Tipene Thackray The William Wana Shell for most improved student in the Te Kuiti High School Services Academy
Josh Albert The Moko Otimi Memorial trophy, awarded to the top student in theTe Kuiti High School Services Academy
Monica BlakewayOutstanding contribution to kapahaka- (The Audrey Deere Memorial Cup  )
Taylor Matthews Kapahaka trophy for Leadership in Kapahaka
Te Oranga Anderson Kapahaka trophy for Leadership in Kapahaka
Te Oranga Anderson Te Kuiti High School Te Rautaki Reo a te Nehenehenui Award Highest level of achievement in Te Reo and Tikanga Māori.
Te Oranga Anderson Excellence in Te Reo Maori- (Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Oparure Trophy)
Te Oranga Anderson Scholarship to a student of Ngāti Maniapoto descent intending to study at tertiary level(The Mairangi Joseph Prize)
Jacqueline Katipa- MaikukuTop Academic Student of Maori descent (The Māori Womens’ Welfare League Shield)-
Te Teira Bell TKHS Charitable Trust Cup winner for Citizenship in the junior school
Waikauri Cleary TKHS Charitable Trust Trophy for Citizenship in the senior school
Tia Rickards Rotary Prize for being Head Girl for 2015
Angus LindstromRotary Prize for being Head Boy for 2015
Madison-Rei WillisonThe Buttimore Cup for Endeavour
Sarah BaileyThe Howes Cup for Merit sponsored by Forgeson Law
Morghan ScrimgeourThe Jamieson Cup for All Round Excellence
Manaia Tuheke-KingiThe BJ Kearins Award for Best All Round Academic Achievement in Year 11
Julia ArmstrongThe Scholars Cup for Top Student in Year 12 Sponsored by Murray, Kidd and Falconer
Sarah BaileyThe Lamb, Bain and Laubscher Award for Proxime Accessit
Morghan Scrimgeour Dux of the School

Subject Awards for Outstanding Achievement

Year 12

Kaleb Addy Mathematics, Chemistry and Physics
Julia Armstrong Economics, Social Science and Art
Sophie McDonald English
Armadeus Hita Te Reo
Tahlia Matthews Performing Arts- Music
Lea Tregoweth Performing Arts – Drama and Tourism
Kimsy Meng Early Childhood and the Meikle Cup
Megan O’ Halloran Hospitality
Juanita Ogle-Mikara Sports Leadership and the Betty Flexman memorial cup
Montesha Perawiti Physical Education
Darryl Uili Fili Engineering
Tayla Vandy Biology

Year 11

Vaimauli Law Art and Engineering
Regan KyleCarpentry
Isaac PethybridgeMusic
Lilly Reed Drama and Mathematics
Jack Marshall English
David TutakiFood and Nutrition
Rhiannon Kearins Digital Technologies and Social Studies
Rhys KimberPhysical Education
Sam GreenPrimary Industries
Hannah Searancke Science and Economics
Zoe Ball Sports Leadership and the Williams Cup
Megan Ferreira Textiles
Tayla Borell-King Te Reo Maori

Year 10

Hinekahukura Magner-MacDonald Te Reo Māori
Quayed Bell Art
Mariah Anselmi Health and ICT
Sam Bentham Physical Education
Stephanie Derby Textiles
Olivia KleinFood Technology
Maija Stephens Music
Hannah Brough Science, Mathematics, Physical Education, Social Studies and English

Year 9

Katie Corbett Physical Education
Ryan Packer Physical Education
Ngaarangi Poa-Barrett Te Reo Māori
Jacob AckroydEnglish
Ryan Jukes Mathematics
Kathleen Ingley Art
Sahila Sharma Drama and Materials Technology
Isabel Mans Health, ICT, Music, Science and Social Studies

2015 Sports Prizes-Individual Champions

Athletics

Adam Winikerei Junior Boy Champion - (Te Kanawa Trophy)
Mikaela BradleyJunior Girl Champion - (Te Kanawa Trophy)
Hannah BroughIntermediate Girl Champion - (Margaret Kelly Memorial Cup)
Angus Lindstrom Senior Boy Champion - (Plendy Cup)
Jessie-Jo Ball Senior Girl Champion - (Plendy Cup)

Swimming

David HendersonJunior Boy Champion - (TK Swimming Club award)
Mikayla King Junior Girl Champion - (TK Swimming Club award)
Joshua Parker Intermediate Boy Champion - (Earl Trophy)
Sophie Macdonald Intermediate Girl Champion - (Earl Trophy)
Angus LindstromSenior Boy Champion - (Championship Cup)
Jessie-Jo Ball Senior Girl Champion - (Smith Cup)

Cross Country

Sam BenthamJunior Boy Champion
Samantha Corbett Junior Girl Champion
Isaac Pethybridge Intermediate Boy Champion
Zoe BallIntermediate Girl Champion
Angus Lindstrom Senior Boy Champion
Jessica Bentham Senior Girl Champion

Other Sports

Sam Bentham Junior Boy Badminton and Table Tennis Champion
Rangimarie Anderson Junior Girl Badminton Champion
Mahinarangi Tupaea Junior Girl Table Tennis Champion
Taylor Matthews Senior Boys Badminton Champion
Tara Crutchley Senior Girls Badminton and Table Tennis Champion
Angus Lindstrom Senior Boys Table Tennis Champion

Senior Merit Awards

Year 11

Marina AtutahiEngineering
James BaileyCarpentry
Zoe Ball Food and Nutrition and Sports Leadership
Paul Bentham Physical Education
Tayla Borell-King Visual Arts, Mathematics, English and Te Reo Māori
Marky Clayton Life Skills
Megan Ferreira Science, Mathematics, Textiles Technology and English
Teira Gill Primary Industries
Samuel Green Primary Industries
Nicole Hawker English, Science and Digital Technology
Sarah Hughes Textiles Technology, Food and Nutrition
Nathan Jukes Digital Technology, English and Mathematics
Rhiannon Kearns Digital Technology and Social Studies
Rhys Kimber Science, Mathematics and English
Liam King Carpentry
Regan Kyle Engineering
Vaimauli Law Visual Arts, Mathematics and Science
Charley LinnVisual Arts and Sports Leadership
Benjamin Londt English
Connor Lovini Social Studies
Te Korae Magner-Macdonald Services Academy
Jack Marshall STAR Performing Arts Technology and English
Leitana Ngatai Services Academy and English
Joshua ParkerSports Leadership
Isaac Pethybridge Physical Education and English
Lilly Reed Science, Mathematics, Economics and English
Lekisha Ruki- George Physical Education
Hannah Searancke Science, Mathematics, Economics, Music and Te Reo Maori
Amy Sharron Music
Nakieeta Smith English
Taylor Summers English
Chloe Te Whare Visual Arts
Manaia Tuheke-Kingi Economics, Mathematics, English, Sports Leadership and Te Reo Maori
Chelsea Turner Mathematics and Sports Leadership
David Tutaki English, Primary Industries and Food and Nutrition
Dimarius Wade Carpentry
Rihari Wana Mathematics, Science and English

Year 12

Kaleb Addy Biology, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and Social Studies.
Trent Ammon Biology, Mathematics and Chemistry
Te Awhina Anderson Sports Leadership and Te Reo Maori
Julia Armstrong Photography, Economics, Mathematics and English
Jessie-Jo Ball Sports Leadership
Te Raukaura Bell Textiles Technology
Joseph Bolger Economics, Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry
Mirya ChanVisual Arts-Painting and Mathematics
Terrence Dave Gateway- Automotive
Joshua Hamilton Physical Education, Mathematics and Chemistry
James Henderson Engineering, Carpentry and English
William Hepi Gateway - Whakairo
Zedekiah Herman Services Academy
Armadeus Hita Tourism and Te Reo Maori
Sydney-Jem Karaitiana English
Anson Lim Mathematics and English
Sophie MacDonald Economics and Chemistry
Tuvalu Mataitai Ulu Textiles Technology
Tahlia Matthews Sports Leadership
Kimsy Meng Hospitality, ESOL and Mathematics
Megan O’Halloran Tourism, Music and English
Juanita Ogle-Mikara Sports Leadership
Stafford Ormsby Sports Leadership and Engineering
Montesha Perawiti Sports Leadership and Tourism
Tarshaye Ryder Chemistry and Music
Cameron Sneddon Gateway-Whakairo, Carpentry and English
Taylur Steed English
Emma Thornton Music
Lea Tregoweth Tourism, Drama and Social Studies
Darryl Uili Fili Engineering
Tayla Vandy Economics, Mathematics, Biology and Chemistry
Madison- Rei Willison Biology, Mathemamtics and Chemistry
Ramu Horie ESOL, Visual Arts as well as achieving her Level 2 Certificate
Wakana Tsubota Visual Arts as well as achieving her Level 2 Certificate

Year 13

Shawn Aikman Gateway- Carpentry and Physical Education
Jordan Akroyd Biology and Chemistry
Shareeza Ali Visual Arts -Painting
Te Oranga Anderson Tourism and Te Reo Maori
Natalyana Atutahi Tourism and English
Sarah Bailey Statistics, Biology, Chemistry, Physics and English
Jessica Bentham Mathematics, Chemistry, English and Physical Education
Christopher Bio Chemistry
Monica Blakeway Te Reo Maori and Tourism
Tara Crutchley Textiles Technology
James Gordon Mathematics
Jimmy Hay Gateway- Carpentry
Jacqueline Katipa-Maikuku Biology, Chemistry and English
Trent Kelly Mathematics
Claudia Knight Visual Arts- Photography
Angus Lindstrom Biology and Physical Education
Chanelle Macrae Tourism and English
Stacey O’ Halloran Visual Arts –Photography, Biology, Chemistry, English and Tourism
Daphne Perawiti English
Tia Rickards Biology and English
Morghan Scrimgeour Statistics, Biology, Chemistry and English
Shakyra Te Aho Biology
Tatiana Te Rauna Textiles Technology

Te Kuiti High School Wild Wild West Ball

Last Friday night saw the annual School Ball attended by over 140 year 11 -13 students. It was a successful evening and all the students went above and beyond on their appearance and choice of formal wear. To see the young ladies in the traditional ball gowns and the young men looking smart in suits was very impressive. Staff who attended also dressed for the occasion, going along with the theme of Wild Wild West. Even the Principal played his role perfectly as the sheriff.

Wild Wild West Ball

L to R: Nathaniel Wrack, Papara Cleary, Te Rangitakoha Huata, Lea Tregoweth, Azaria Ingley, Stanley Chan

The successful evening was a culmination of planning, discussions, building, painting, propping, and fetching under the watchful eye of many staff members. The event is one of many highlights for the final time for year 13 students before leaving school.

The hall was decorated appropriately along the lines of this years’ theme with saloon doors at the entrance way. The photo booth too was decorated appropriately with many shots taken by Marama Shearer of Thrive Photography. The evening progressed with a range of music provided by Troy da Silva of Blackjack and students were treated with a delectable buffet put together by Ms Kearins and parents from Home and School.

By popular choice, this years’ prince and princess were Tyson Ah Cheung and Juanita Ogle-Mikara while the King and Queen were James Gordon and Waikauri Cleary.

Wild Wild West Ball

L to R: Tamea Te Rauna and Te Oranga Anderson

Wild Wild West Ball

Hannah Searancke and Isaac Pethybridge

Dux
DUX - Morghan Scrimgeour
Sarah Prize
Proxime Accessit - Sarah Bailey
prize Te Oranga
Mairangi Joseph Prize - Te Oranga Anderson